Notre ‘entreprise de peinture à paris ’est à votre service pour rénover votre appartement, studio, magasin, boutique, partie commune, loft et cage d’escalier etc à paris, hauts de seine, val de marne
Affichage des articles dont le libellé est Home renovation contractors in Paris. Afficher tous les articles

'Renovation & Remodeling Costs in Paris on 1m2 Basis'

 'Renovation & Remodeling Costs in Paris'

In this article, we will try to help you give an idea about 'apartment renovation costs on a per meter square basis'. This way, you can have a rough idea how much it is going to cost you to renovate your property, home, office, or apartment in Paris.

Remodelling costs in Paris, Boulogne billancourt, Neuilly sur Seine, Vincennes, Versailles, Montrouge.

 'Interior renovation & remodeling costs in Paris' & suburbs

Are you planning to 'renovate your apartment or property in Paris', and you are wondering how much it is  going to cost to ‘completely remodel or renovate your Parisian property’?

In this article, you will find all the answers to your questions regarding the cost of a renovation in Paris, regardless of the type of accommodation, or apartment. Although the best way to learn the cost of renovation is to ask for the free and itemized quote from an ‘interior renovation contractor in Paris’, it is still very helpful to have a general idea about the costs and prices for the renovation project.

Before embarking on a project of this magnitude, it is important to know the overall prices for an apartment, house, studio or other renovation; this necessarily goes through a planning phase.

Each French region has different prices, this may vary depending on:

Prices per m² of the building stock in the sector

 

  • Of the architecture of the city

  • The cost of living …

  • Type of accommodation (New, Old, loft, Haussmannien)

 

  • To give you a first idea, the larger the surfaces, the more the price per square meter can be lower, on the contrary small surfaces, such as a 20 m² studio in Paris, it takes between € 16,000 and € 21,000 depending on the general condition of the plateau.

 

We adapt our quotes according to your wishes, you are free to choose the materials, our quotes are open-ended, if certain services are too expensive, such as painting for example, we can carry out all the preparations, the client will just have to carry out the finishing touches, then it's up to you to decide if you want a ‘turnkey project’.

 

The amounts that we are going to give you are the estimates, related to a complete renovation, the prices may increase if the materials chosen are of a superior quality, of an aestheticism or of a particular brand, such as the choice of sanitary facilities, the level finishing of paintings, choice of kitchen, restoration of parquet floors, choice of tiling, interior fittings in carpentry ...

Now let us move on to the cost of renovating an apartment, a house, a studio depending on the level of intervention.

 

They are three important thing in this regard:

 

 

  • Refreshment

  • Complete renovation

  • Heavy renovation

‘Average price / cost per m2 for apartment renovation in Paris’ | interior remodeling costs in Paris 

The price / cost of the average m2 for the renovation depends on the area

 

Price / cost per m2 to renovate your apartment in Paris

 

  • For a property of 20/40/60/75/90/120/150 m2 or more, to be completely brought up to standard (apartment which has not had any work for more than 20 years): floors, walls, drains, electricity , plumbing, heating, bathroom, WC and even painting and upgrading.

 

Price / cost of renovation work in Paris on a 20 m2 apartment

Go on a basis of 600 <1000 € * per m2.

 

Price / cost of renovation work in Paris on a 40/60 m2 apartment

Go on a basis of 200 <1000 € * per m2.

 

Price / cost of renovation work in Paris on a 60/75 m2 apartment

Go on a basis of 300 <1500 € * per m2.

 

Price / cost of renovation work in Paris on a 90/150 m2 apartment

Go on a basis of 400 <1500 € * per m2.

 

Additional options or quotes:

 

Enlarge a space with a load-bearing wall or demolition of a wall and installation of an IPN (must be validated with our architect):

 

count 3000 € TTC  for a wall 4 or 5 meters long.

 

Windows: change old windows with classic dimensions for example 100 x 200 cm with PVC double glazing, removal and installation of the new window:

consider € 1,400  per window.

 

Price of the installation of a fitted kitchen to be installed from modules delivered unassembled:

count 400 €  per piece of furniture to assemble, install.

 

Gas boiler to change, the choice of model depends on the surface to be heated but also on the quality of the insulation:

 

  • Consider 3000 €  removal and installation for a classic gas boiler for an apartment of 50 / 80m2.

Renovation of parquet, sanding and vitrification, the price differs depending on the surface area and technical constraints (no elevator to assemble the machines):

 

count 200 € * per m2 with the varnish provided.

* These prices are expressed in € TTC (all taxes included). They are taken from the average prices charged by the different ‘interior renovation contractors in Paris’

These prices are also variable for different cities in the suburbs like, Neuilly sur Seine, Vincennes, Charenton le Pont, Creteil, Maisons Alfort, Versailles, Boulogne Billancourt, Vanves, Clamart etc.

 

 

KEWWORDS : apartment renovation paris ~ Interior painting ~ Home remodeling ~ Kitchen renovation ~ remodeling costs ~ Bathroom remodeling ~ General contractor ~ House renovation ~ Free quotes ~ Renovation costs ~ Luxury renovation ~ Office remodeling ~ Commercial painting ~ English speaking ~ Plastering services ~ Electrical upgrades ~ Plumbing repairs ~ Floor sanding ~ Parquet restoration ~ False ceilings ~ Wall smoothing ~ decoration costs ~ Studio renovation ~ Duplex remodeling ~ Heritage restoration ~ Modern design ~ Eco paints ~ Project management ~ Technical visit ~ Professional builders ~ Budget estimates ~ Interior design ~ Custom joinery ~ Structural work ~ Tiling services ~ Insulation Paris ~ Greater Paris region ~ home renovation in paris ~ our blog ~ Paris-16 ~ renovation planning ~ per m2 costs ~ painting & renovation ~ renovation on budget ~ paris builders ~ renovation firm ~ eiffel tower ~ Shop renovation ~ Le Marais Paris ~ Loft remodeling ~ Bathroom painting ~ Wall covering ~ Wallpaper hanging ~ Wood restoration ~ Stone cleaning ~ renovation prix

How much does it cost to renovate an apartment in Paris?

 The Cost of Renovating an Apartment in Paris: A Comprehensive Guide

Renovating an apartment in Paris can be an exciting yet daunting endeavor. The city’s unique blend of historic charm and modern sophistication means that renovation costs can vary widely depending on the scope of the project, the type of property, and the level of finishes desired. Whether you’re looking to refresh a small studio, overhaul a spacious apartment, or transform a loft into a stylish living space, understanding the costs and types of renovations involved is essential for effective planning. In this article, we’ll explore the average costs of renovating different types of properties in Paris—studios, apartments, and lofts—and break down the various types of renovation and remodeling projects you might encounter.

Average Costs of Renovating a Studio, Apartment, or Loft in Paris

Renovation costs in Paris are typically calculated on a per-square-meter basis, reflecting the size of the property and the complexity of the work. Paris properties are often listed with their size in square meters (m²), making it easier to estimate costs once you know the range for your project. Below, we’ll outline the average costs for renovating a studio, a standard apartment, and a loft, based on industry insights and historical data.

Studio Apartment Renovation Costs

A studio apartment in Paris is typically a compact space, ranging from 15 to 35 m². Due to the smaller size, renovation costs per square meter tend to be higher because of the concentration of technical work (e.g., plumbing, electrical, and heating) in a limited area. For a basic refresh—such as repainting walls, updating flooring, and minor fixture replacements—you might expect to pay between €500 and €800 per m². This translates to a total cost of €7,500 to €28,000, depending on the studio’s size and condition.

For a medium-level renovation, which might include updating a bathroom or kitchen while maintaining the existing layout, costs rise to €800–€1,200 per m², or €12,000–€42,000 for a typical studio. A complete gut renovation—demolishing interiors, reconfiguring the space, and installing high-end finishes—can range from €1,500 to €3,000 per m², resulting in a total of €22,500–€105,000. These higher-end figures often apply to luxury projects or studios in prime arrondissements like the 1st or 6th, where quality expectations are elevated.

Standard Apartment Renovation Costs

A standard Paris apartment, often ranging from 40 to 100 m², offers more space and thus benefits from some economies of scale. A light renovation (e.g., painting, new flooring, and minor updates) typically costs €400–€700 per m², equating to €16,000–€70,000 for the entire project. Medium renovations, involving significant updates to kitchens, bathrooms, and systems like electrical or plumbing, range from €700–€1,200 per m², or €28,000–€120,000 total.

For a full renovation—tearing out walls, reconfiguring layouts, and installing top-tier appliances and fixtures—costs can climb to €1,200–€2,500 per m², translating to €48,000–€250,000. The wide range reflects variables like the apartment’s age (e.g., Haussmannian buildings often require more structural work), location, and the desired level of customization. For instance, a 60 m² apartment undergoing a high-end remodel might cost €90,000–€150,000.

Loft Renovation Costs

Lofts in Paris, often converted from former industrial or commercial spaces, typically range from 50 to 150 m² or more. Their open-plan nature and unique features (e.g., exposed beams or high ceilings) can influence renovation costs. A basic refresh might cost €500–€900 per m² (€25,000–€135,000 for a 50–150 m² loft), covering painting, flooring, and minor repairs.

A medium renovation, such as adding a modern kitchen, bathroom, or partial partitions, ranges from €900–€1,500 per m² (€45,000–€225,000). A complete overhaul—restructuring the space, upgrading systems, and adding bespoke elements—can cost €1,500–€3,000 per m², or €75,000–€450,000 for a larger loft. These higher costs often stem from the need to modernize older structures while preserving their character, a common challenge in Paris lofts.

Factors Influencing Renovation Costs

Several factors affect the final price tag of a Paris renovation:

  • Location: Costs are consistent across arrondissements in terms of labor and materials, but properties in prestigious areas may demand higher-quality finishes, indirectly raising expenses.

  • Property Condition: Older Haussmannian buildings (common in Paris) may require extensive updates to plumbing, electrical systems, or insulation, increasing costs.

  • Scope of Work: The extent of demolition, structural changes, and system upgrades significantly impacts the budget.

  • Materials and Finishes: Choosing luxury fixtures, hardwood flooring, or custom cabinetry drives up costs compared to budget-friendly options.

  • Labor: Skilled contractors in Paris charge competitive rates, and English-speaking professionals may command a premium.

  • Permits and Regulations: Renovations in historic buildings or listed areas may require special permissions, adding time and cost.

Types of Renovation and Remodeling Projects

Renovation and remodeling projects in Paris can be categorized into three main types: light, medium, and complete (or gut) renovations. Each type varies in scope, cost, and complexity, allowing property owners to tailor their approach to their budget and goals.

1. Light Renovation

A light renovation focuses on cosmetic updates without altering the property’s structure or major systems. This is the most affordable option, ideal for refreshing a space or preparing it for rental or sale.

  • Scope: Repainting walls, replacing flooring (e.g., laminate or parquet), updating light fixtures, and minor repairs.

  • Cost: €400–€800 per m².

  • Duration: 2–6 weeks, depending on size.

  • Examples: A 25 m² studio might get a fresh coat of paint, new tiles in the bathroom, and updated lighting for €10,000–€20,000. For a 70 m² apartment, a light renovation might cost €28,000–€56,000.

  • Best For: Owners seeking a quick, budget-friendly update or those maintaining a property’s existing charm.

In Paris, light renovations are popular for rental properties, where landlords aim to modernize spaces without significant investment. For instance, refreshing a studio’s paint and flooring can enhance its appeal to tenants without breaking the bank.

2. Medium Renovation

A medium renovation involves more substantial updates while preserving the existing layout. It balances cost and transformation, making it a common choice for homeowners upgrading their living space.

  • Scope: Kitchen or bathroom remodels, new flooring throughout, minor electrical or plumbing updates, and replacing windows or doors.

  • Cost: €700–€1,500 per m².

  • Duration: 1–3 months.

  • Examples: A 50 m² apartment might see a new kitchen with modern appliances, a revamped bathroom, and updated wiring for €35,000–€75,000. A 100 m² loft could undergo a medium renovation with new partitions and a bathroom addition for €70,000–€150,000.

  • Best For: Those wanting functional upgrades and improved aesthetics without a full overhaul.

Medium renovations are prevalent in Paris due to the city’s older housing stock, where kitchens and bathrooms often need modernization. For example, updating a Haussmannian apartment’s outdated bathroom while keeping its classic moldings intact is a typical medium project.

3. Complete (Gut) Renovation

A complete or gut renovation involves stripping a property to its bones and rebuilding it, often with a new layout. This is the most expensive and time-intensive option, reserved for major transformations or luxury projects.

  • Scope: Demolition of walls, floors, and systems; reconfiguration of the layout; new plumbing, electrical, and heating systems; high-end finishes.

  • Cost: €1,200–€3,000+ per m².

  • Duration: 3–8 months or more.

  • Examples: A 30 m² studio gutted and reconfigured with a new bathroom and kitchen might cost €36,000–€90,000. A 120 m² loft transformed into a multi-bedroom space with custom features could range from €144,000–€360,000.

  • Best For: Buyers of fixer-uppers, those creating a dream home, or investors aiming for high resale value.

Gut renovations are common in Paris for properties needing a total rethink, such as converting a dilapidated loft into a chic residence or modernizing a centuries-old apartment. These projects often yield stunning results, as seen in transformations like the Beaux Rêves apartment, where an extra bathroom was added during a full remodel.